Catholic Archdiocese of Lagos
Nigeria
Connect with Us:            
Home       Contact Us

News & Events…

Transfer of Priests in Lagos

The recent Priestly Ordination has necessitated the appointment and transfer of some Priests in the Archdiocese. After a prayerful reflection, we hereby make the following appointments and transfer of priests with effect from October 29th, 2019. 

Associate Priests
1. St Peter Claver, Ajao Estate – Fr Martin Kefas
2. Church of the Transfiguration, VGC - Fr Matthew Nugbode
3. Holy Family Festac – Fr Mark Okojie
4. Ave Maria, Lekki – Fr Emmanuel Avoseh
5. St Peter Langbasa – Fr Magnus Onyeulor SDV
6. St Ferdinand, Ipaja –Fr Martin Onyebuchi, SDV
7. Holy Redeemer, Shibiri – Fr Stanley Ugwuoha, MSP (In Residence)
8. Church of Presentation, FESTAC – Fr. Michael Osamor (Issele-Uku)
9. Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Shasha – Fr. Gabriel Osiegbu (Issele-Uku)
10. St. Theresa, Epe - Fr Emmanuel Daikwo (Idah)
11. Regina Mundi, Mushin – Fr Peter Azagba
12. St. Mary’s, Ajegunle – Rev. J. Kwasau (Kaduna Archdiocese)
13. St Dennis, Bariga - Fr. Emmanuel Etta, MSP
14. St Anne, PPL - Fr Emmanuel Megwara, MSP (In Residence)
15. St Gabriel Ladi-Lak - Fr. Justin Amaechi, MSP

Newly Ordained Priests
16. St. Gerald, Soluyi-Gbagada- Fr. Paul Ariole
17. Sacred Heart, Badagry – Fr Joseph Okafor
18. St Pio, Orile Iganmu – Fr. Emmanuel Onyia
19. Our Lady of Fatima Aguda - Fr Harrison Okoli
20. Blessed Tansi, Magbon – Fr Simeon Reuben

Student Priests
21. St. Paul’s, Ebute Metta – Fr Adolphus Nwoye
22. St Gerald, Soluyi-Gbagada - Fr Kelechi Izuagba

Newly Created Quasi Parishes and Priests-in-Charge
1. Church of Assumption, Igbo Elerin – Fr Leon Houessou
2. St. Hilda, Obadore – Fr Collins Ugochukwu
3. St Stephen, Pacific Estate, Igando – Fr. Francis Opara
4. Madonna Catholic Church- Egan, Igando – Fr Vincent Udoye, SMMM
5. Church of the Annunciation, Ishefun, Igando – Fr. Emmanuel Amadi
6. Holy Trinity, Ewu-Owa – Fr James Anelu
7. Blessed Virgin Mary, Ewu Elepe - Fr Denis Chukwudindu, C.S.s.R

Parish Priests
1. St Peter Langbasa – Fr. Jacob Usman
2. Our Lady Mother and Queen, Badore – Fr Richard Fasuyi
3. Ave Maria, Lekki – Fr. Dominic Onuoha
4. Church of the Epiphany, Ologolo – Fr Benjamin Ekpo
5. St Patrick, Idumagbo – Fr Anthony Orioha
6. St Anne, Itire – Fr Alphonsus Ania
7. St John, Igando – Fr Mike Etekpo MSP
8. Seat of Wisdom, Okota – Fr. Onyeoziri Eric
9. Our Lady of the Holy Rosary, Arida – Fr Joseph Monye
10. St Anthony, AIT Alagbado – Fr Christian Echewodo
11. Sacred Heart, Badagry – Fr Peter Awobolaji
12. St Ferdinard, Ipaja – Fr Francis Anyanwu
13. St Peter, Baruwa – Fr Paul Adekoya
14. St. Brigid, Ijeshatedo - Fr Damian Alozie
15. St Denis Bariga - Fr Theodore Martinos
16. Sacred Heart, Odogunyan – Fr Sebastian Ukwandu
17. Our Lady Queen of Peace, Ifako-Gbadada – Fr Augustine Ikuomola
18. St Benjamin, Olowora – Fr Francis Adegun
19. St Thomas Onilekere - Fr Sebastian Appiah
20. Good Shepherd, Moba – Fr Gabriel Agule
21. Mother of the Redeemer, Ogombo – Fr Christopher Chafa
22. St Christopher, Ijaiye – Fr Gabriel Udoh
23. St Theresa, Ikota – Fr Hyginus Nwanze
24. St Kizito Alaba-Oro – Msgr Livinus Ukah
25. St Raphael, Ajegunle-Ilo – Fr Anthony Boateng
26. St Joseph, Victory Estate – Fr. John Agbolade
27. St Maria Goretti, Abaranje – Fr Daniel Chigbu
28. St Alphonsus, Aboru - Fr Daniel Nwankwo
29. Church of the Presentation, GRA – Fr. Innocent Opogah
30. St Joseph, Abule Ado – Fr Francis Ealefoh
31. St Joseph, Agodo-Egbe – Fr. Cletus Anyanwu
32. Church of the Assumption, Awoyaya – Fr. Lawrence Ayonote
33. St Michael, Ajaguro – Fr Godwin Eduke
34. St. Peter Claver, Ajao Estate- Fr. Anthony Aderibigbe
35. St. Raphael, Anthony Village – Fr. Joseph Anokerie
36. Catholic Church of Presentation, Abule-Egba - Fr. Gabriel Adeleke

2. OTHER APPOINTMENTS
1. Dean of Lekki Deanery- Msgr. Paschal Nwaezeapu
2. Archdiocesan Finance Administrator/Priest-in-Residence, Catholic Church of the Divine Mercy, Lekki - Rev. Fr. Philip Sosu-Mobee


The following appointments were also made in recent times as needs arose:
1. St. Patrick, Owode-Ibeshe, Ikorodu - Fr. Saviour Patrick Edim, SDV
2. Ss. Joachim & Anne, Meiran - Fr. Vitalis Chukwudebelu
3. Immaculate Conception, Ira-Nla - Rev. Fr. Michael Nzekwe, C.S.s.R
4. Corpus Christi, Egbin - Fr. Felix Alabi, C.S.s.R
5. Corpus Christi, Egbin - Fr. Donatus Chukwu, C.S.s.R
6. St. Martin De Porres, Ojo-Agric - Fr. Cletus Onwudiwe, C.S.s.R
7. Mother of Perpetual Help, Amuwo-Odofin - Fr. Kingsley Anoghala, C.S.s.R
8. Mother of Perpetual Help, Amuwo-Odofin - Fr. Stephen Okechukwu, C.S.s.R
9. St. Stephen, Agboju - Fr. Thaddeus Egwu, C.S.s.R
10. St. Stephen, Agboju - Fr. James Vembe, C.S.s.R
11. St Andrew Ilemba - Fr. Jude Dibia, C.S.s.R
12. St Andrew Ilemba - Fr. JohnCross Nkanta, C.S.s.R
13. St. Andrew, Ilemba - Fr. Brendan Ugwu, CSsR
14. St John Ilufe - Fr. Noel Eshikena, C.S.s.R
15. Ss Peter and Paul, Tedi-Muwo - Fr. Jude Nwachukwu, C.S.s.R
16. Ss Peter and Paul, Tedi-Muwo - Fr. Joseph Yusufu, C.S.s.R
17. Ss. Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, Satellite - Fr. Samuel Kurungu, C.S.s.R.
18. Ss. Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, Satellite - Fr. Vincent Oko, C.S.s.R
19. Ss. Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, Sat. - Fr. Hyacinth Agomuoh, C.S.s.R
20. Ss. Cosmas & Damian, Ilogbo-Elegba - Fr. Donatus Essien, OSJ
21. Holy Trinity, Isashi - Fr. Benedict Olelewe, SDV
22. St Patrick, Igbogila - Fr. Joachim Erahbor, SDV
23. St. Gerald Majella, Jakande Estate - Fr. R. Rakotsoane George, OMI
24. St. Bernadette, Ipaja - Fr. George Erumetse, OMV
25. Ss. Mulumba and David, Lawanson - Fr Andrew Edogbo, CSSP
26. St. Patrick, Igbogila - Fr. Lawrence Nwaneri, CSSP
27. Mother of Perpetual Help Anmuo Odofin - Fr Pius Babatunde, C.S.s.R
28. St. Stephen Agboju - Fr. Anthony Thompson, C.S.s.R
29. Corpus Christi, Egbin - Fr. Nobert Opara, C.S.s.R
30. St. Joseph the Worker Chaplaincy, Trade Fair - Fr. Philip Offor, C.S.s.R
31. Ss. Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, Satellite - Fr. Gabriel Achu, C.S.s.R
32. St. John, Ilufe - Fr. Prayer Odede, C.S.s.R
33. St. Andrew, Ilemba - Fr. Clement Odoemene, C.S.s.R
34. Ss. Peter & Paul, Tedi-Muwo - Fr. Godfrey Udeh, C.S.s.R
35. St. Martin De Porress, Ojo-Agric - Fr. James Arebiyi, C.S.s.R
36. St. Gerald Majella, Jakande Estate - Fr. Uzor Chrysogonus, OMI
37. St Mary, Isolo - Fr. Remigius Okafor, OSJ
38. Ss. Cosmas & Damian, Ilogbo-Elegba - Fr. Peter Jirgba, OSJ
39. St Matthew, Amukoko - Fr. David Kiprono Cheruiyot, SPS
40. Holy Spirit, Omole - Fr. Peter Morba, SDB
41. St. Joseph, Kirikiri - Fr. Emmanuel Nyong Edet, SPS
42. Immaculate Conception, Snake Island- Friar Dominic Nnaedozie, OFM Cap.

 


See Other News & Events »